Privacy and cookie policy

BACKGROUND

Guy Harrop Photography (“Guy Harrop”) takes your privacy seriously.

This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

1.Guy Harrop Photography recognises the need to treat your data in an appropriate and lawful manner, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your personal data

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

Data protection principles

2.1  We will comply with the eight data protection principles in the DPA, which say that personal data must be:

(a)   Processed fairly and lawfully.

(b)  Processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate way.

(c)   Adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose.

(d)  Accurate.

(e)   Not kept longer than necessary for the purpose.

(f)    Processed in line with individuals’ rights.

(g)   Secure.

(h)  Not transferred to people or organisations situated in countries without adequate protection.

2.2  “Personal data” means recorded information we hold about you from which you can be identified. It may include contact details, other personal information, photographs which are linked in some way with personal identifiers, expressions of opinion about you or indications as to our intentions about you. “Processing” means doing anything with the data, such as accessing, disclosing, destroying or using the data in any way.

3      Fair and lawful processing

3.1  We will usually only process your personal datafor the legitimate interest of the provision of customer services. With your consent, your data may also be used for marketing purposes related to Guy Harrop Photography.

4      How we are likely to use your personal data

4.1  In providing customer services to you, we use your data in the following ways:

  • To update and enhance customer records;
  • For statistical analysis to help us manage our business;
  • In order to complete statutory returns; and
  • For legal and regulatory compliance.

5      Processing for limited purposes

We will only process your personal data for the specific purpose or purposes notified to you or for any other purposes specifically permitted by the DPA.

6      Adequate, relevant and non-excessive processing

Your personal data will only be processed to the extent that it is necessary for the specific purposes notified to you.

7      Accurate data

We will keep the personal data we store about you accurate and up to date. Data that is inaccurate or out of date will be destroyed. Please notify Guy Harrop Photography if your personal details change or if you become aware of any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you. Please email info@guyharrop.com

8      Data retention

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose. This means that, unless you have provided your consent to continue to receive marketing material from Guy Harrop Photography, your data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required. Most customer data, other than data that we are required to retain for legal reasons, will be destroyed after a period following completion of our services to you. Any data that we are legally required to retain will be destroyed within 6 months of that legal obligation ceasing to apply.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of your data for marketing purposes at any time.

9      Processing in line with your rights

You have the right to:

(a)   Request access to any personal data we hold about you.

(b)  Prevent the processing of your data for direct-marketing purposes.

(c)   Ask to have inaccurate data held about you amended.

(d)  Prevent processing that is likely to cause unwarranted substantial damage or distress to you or anyone else.

(e)   Object to any decision that significantly affects you being taken solely by a computer or other automated process.

10  Data security

10.1  We will ensure that appropriate measures are taken against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data.

10.2  We have in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. We will only transfer personal data to a third party if they agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or if  they put in place adequate measures themselves.

10.3  Maintaining data security means guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and availability (for authorised purposes) of the personal data.

 

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Guy Harrop Photography collects information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally.

We may also contact you either by phone or email to discuss bookings or commissions undertaken after an enquiry.

Please inform Guy Harrop Photography if you do not wish to receive any further communication at info@guyharrop.com

WHO WE DISCLOSE IT TO

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

SECURITY

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard.

Image data collection: all images are stored and backed up on encrypted password protected hard drives. These drives are kept offline, backed up and in a secure location.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information you transmit to us, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

Parts of this website and our billing process (which is transacted via PayPal) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of this website and the billing process.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We can let you have a copy of personal information we have about you if you request it. You are entitled to correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from us if you contact us via the info@guyharrop.com email address.

QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact info@guyharrop.com.
We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

USE OF COOKIES BY GUY HARROP PHOTOGRAPHY

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The below explains the cookies we use and why.
Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz)
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

You can also opt out of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

DISPLAY ADVERTISING AND REMARKETING

Guy Harrop Photography may use your information for remarketing purposes with your consent.